Exam Results

Year 11 GCSE Results – Summer 2019

The table below shows attainment-based figures for the 2019 GCSE outcomes.  The ‘Basics’ measure shows the percentage of students that achieved strong (5+) and standard (4+) passes in both English and maths at GCSE.

English and Maths 5+46%
English and Maths 4+67%

For the following subjects, students received results on the 9-1 grade scale.

GCSE 9-1 Single

 987654321U
Art13671186000
Biology4578220000
Business0304818984
Chemistry36410320000
Computing1232624130
English Language261321443241911
English Literature251326434426812
Food0314463000
French143381112201
Geography24791215171451
German20121342000
History22532441072
Maths111421153027281941
Music0122230000
Physics7587100000
Product Design0251313511
RCS0002036200
Spanish2112100100

Results in the following table are for Combined Science (worth 2 GCSEs):

Subject987654321U
Combined Science2816425253683652

For the IT Level 2 qualification DiDA, students received results on the A*-C grade scale.

SubjectA*ABCU
ICT1416260

For the PE qualification, students received results on the Level 2 Distinction* to Pass or the Level 1 Pass scale.

SubjectD*DMP1PF
PE34275152

*Please note, results displayed in these tables are correct at the time of publishing and are subject to validation.

Year 13 Results – Summer 2019

Students completing their post-16 education once again secured places on a wide range of courses at a wide range of universities as well as progressing on to apprenticeships and employment both locally and further afield.


A-Level Subjects

SubjectA*ABCDEU / Fail
Art & Design0121000
Biology0015421
Business 0025300
Chemistry0012310
Computer Science0011021
English Literature0004201
Extended Project2001001
Further Maths0110000
Geography0112320
History0011110
L3 Maths0007001
Maths1322200
Physics0213110
Politics0013400
Psychology0142360
Sociology0032020

*Please note, results displayed in this table are correct at the time of publishing and are subject to validation.

BTEC Subjects

BTEC Results are graded Distinction* (A*) Distinction (A)Merit (C) and Pass (E) or Fail (U) – A level equivalent grades in brackets

SubjectDistinction*DistinctionMeritPassU
Applied Science11000
ICT12330
Sport01300